Alouatta seniculus have the widest geographical distribution of all the New World primates. Red howler monkeys range throughout the northern half of South. Genus, Alouatta Lacépède, Species, Alouatta seniculus (Linnaeus, ) – red howler monkey, Colombian Red Howler, Venezuelan Red Howler. Genus: Alouatta Species: A. macconnelli, A. sara, A. seniculus. Subspecies: A. seniculus arctoidea, A. seniculus juara, A. seniculus seniculus. Other names: A.
|Published (Last):||10 November 2013|
|PDF File Size:||9.57 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||15.82 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Its long, prehensile tail also assists it by providing both support and grasping abilities. Neotropical South America Gestation: Alouatta macconnelli Alouatta sara Alouatta seniculus Red howlers are found only in neotropical South America.
The diurnal Alouatta seniculus is an arboreal primate, so it spends much of its time high in the canopy. Accessed December Raptors are predators of red howlers.
This can be seen by the wide separation of the second and third digits of the hand. Rodents of Unusual Size.
Positive Due to their relatively large size, A. MacDonald, Nowak, Smuts et.
Views Read Edit View history. Red howlers are found only in neotropical South America. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends.
ADW: Alouatta seniculus: INFORMATION
Venezuelan red howlers are most active in the morning, when the group is on the move to find another feeding spot. Otherwise, Groves’ taxonomy of A. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference 3rd ed. Although several other Alouatta species are endangered, A. Mantled howler monkey Alouatta palliata.
Venezuelan red howler
Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a now extinct synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities.
Among the howlers, the hyoid in the red howler is largest and there is significant sexual dimorphism in its size, with male hyoid volume averaging The position of the foramen magnum is very posterior to make way for the expanded jaw and enlarged hyoid bone.
X Close Image credit. In Peru at the Pacaya-Samiria National Reserve, fruit availability is similar to that at Tinigua except for a general scarcity in the dry season. The estrous cycle ranges from days, with the female being receptive for days.
Alouatta seniculus Linnaeus Walker’s Mammals of the World. This way, one troop can constantly inform another of its precise location, thus avoiding an energetically costly squabble over resources. Mothers do try to protect their offspring against assaulting males. Bolivian red howler monkey; A. Sexual dimorphism of weight ranges between populations, but males are larger than females with females averaging between 69 and 95 percent of the body weight of the male Thornington et al.
These foods provide sugar necessary for growth and energy. The tail is prehensile and is somewhat longer than the head and body together, averaging Due to its expansive range, the ecology of the red howler can vary significantly between study sites. There is some indication that home ranges are stable Izawa b. Wikispecies has information related to Venezuelan Red Howler.
Average weights for males can range between sejiculus and 7. Behaviorally, they along with the other species in their genus are unique in that they have developed the loudest vocalization of any senicullus in the New World.
Authentication This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. Red-faced spider monkey A. However, red howlers have become rarer in some areas, most likely due to the destruction of their habitat. Red howler monkeys do not need to drink water and thus can live in areas away from natural water Crockett b.
Red howlers are, for the most part, herbivores and are predominantly frugivorous and folivorousconsuming mainly fruits and fruit pulp and leaves, supplemented by roots, flowers, epiphytesseeds, berries, drupespetiolesleaf buds, bark, wood, vine and liane parts and other plant material Braza et al. In one study in the Andes at an altitude of m One of the most characteristic features of the red howler, and indeed of the genus Alouatta as a whole, is the large hyoid bone, functioning to deepen the pitch, resonate, and amplify the species’ vocalizations Thornington et al.
Its preferred method of locomotion is quadrupedal walking with minimal leaping. Howler monkeys also have an inflated bulla, which is the bony encasement of the middle ear.
Classification Kingdom Animalia animals Animalia: Extant species of family Atelidae.